Common Law

Articles on Common Law for Ontario families.

AllAdoptionAlternative Dispute ResolutionChild SupportCommon LawCustody & ParentingDivorce & SeparationDomestic ContractsEnforcementFamily Court ProcedureFamily LawMarriage & Common LawProperty DivisionSpousal SupportUncategorizedWills & Estates

6 articles

Common Law

Your Guide to Common Law Separation in Ontario

Expert information about your guide to common law separation in ontario from Tailor Law, Ontario's trusted family law firm.

By Deepa Tailor•6 Min Read
Common Law

What Is Common Law in Ontario? The 3-Year Rule vs. 1-Year Rule

Expert information about what is common law in ontario canada from Tailor Law, Ontario's trusted family law firm.

By Deepa Tailor•7 Min Read
Common Law

Marriage vs. Common Law in Ontario | Understanding Your Legal Status

Expert information about understanding common law and marriage in ontario from Tailor Law, Ontario's trusted family law firm.

By Deepa Tailor•5 Min Read
Common Law

Marriage vs. Common Law in Ontario: The Definitive Guide to Your Rights

Expert information about marriage vs common law ontario from Tailor Law, Ontario's trusted family law firm.

By Deepa Tailor•10 Min Read
Common Law

How to End a Common Law Relationship in Canada: Clear Steps

Expert information about how to end a common law relationship in canada clear steps for a smooth split from Tailor Law, Ontario's trusted family law firm.

By Deepa Tailor•3 Min Read
Common Law

Common Law vs Marriage in Ontario: Key Differences

Expert information about common law vs marriage in ontario key differences from Tailor Law, Ontario's trusted family law firm.

By Deepa Tailor•6 Min Read